Privacy Notice

Trujillo Abogados Inmobiliarios, S.C. (“Trujillo Abogados”), with address at Downtown Santa Fe, Tower III, Floor 16, Av. Santa Fe 428, Col. Santa Fe Cuajimalpa, Zip Code 05348, Mexico City, Mexico, pursuant to the provisions of the Federal Law for the Protection of Personal Data in Possession of Individuals (“Ley Federal de Protección de Datos PErsonales en Posesión de los Particulares”), its Regulations and the Privacy Notice Guidelines (jointly, the “Personal Data Law”) makes available this privacy notice (the “Privacy Notice”), with the purpose of informing you of the terms and conditions for the treatment and protection of your Personal Data.

The personal information to which Trujillo Abogados has access will be used, accordingly: (i) to contact you; (ii) to provide the legal services you request from us at the time; (iii) to create, upload and keep your profile updated in the Trujillo Abogados database; (iv) to provide our advisors, partners, clients, employees and/or professionals with the necessary information to develop our activities; (v) to implement our personnel recruitment processes; (vi) for administrative purposes such as collection, clarification, investigation and billing activities; (vii) to formalize the contractual relationship with you; (viii) to manage and comply with the contractual relationship established with you; (ix) to investigate, verify and validate the information provided by you; (x) for the analysis and risk management of entering into agreements with you; (xi) to send you informative summaries (i.e., newsletters and client alerts); and (xii) in general, to comply with any legal obligations of Trujillo Abogados related to its corporate purpose and/or predominant economic activity. For the purposes described above Trujillo Abogados may require the following data: full name, copy of official identification, federal taxpayer registration number, tax status certificate, unique population registry code number, address, gender, institution where you are studying or have studied, academic average, place where you work or have worked, marital status, marital regime, profession or trade, and sensitive Personal Data such as information about bank accounts, as well as certain tax and/or social security information (the “Personal Data”).

In order to fulfill the purposes described above, Trujillo Abogados may share with third parties, national or foreign, some or all of your Personal Data. Likewise, Trujillo Abogados will ensure, through the signing of agreements and/or adoption of other binding documents, that such third parties maintain adequate security, administrative, technical, and physical measures to safeguard your Personal Data, as well as that such third parties only use your Personal Data for the purposes for which they were collected and in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

In terms of article 68 of the Regulations of the Personal Data Law and article 36 of said law, you expressly consent and authorize Trujillo Abogados, to share the Personal Data with people with whom we have a professional or business relationship and/or are suppliers of goods or services in order for such people to perform various activities or provide services on behalf of Trujillo Abogados and/or you, as well as in the cases established in article 37 of the Personal Data Law. Additionally, Trujillo Abogados guarantees that the transfers of Personal Data that may be made at any time will comply at all times with the provisions of articles 36 of the Personal Data Law and 68 of the Regulations of the Personal Data Law.

In case you have any concerns or doubts about how Trujillo Abogados treats Personal Data or if you wish to exercise your right to access, rectify and cancel your Personal Data, oppose the processing thereof, limit its use or disclosure, or revoke the consent you have granted to Trujillo Abogados for the processing of such data, please contact us by calling +52 (55) 12092222 or by sending an email to contacto@trujilloabogados.mx, specifying, at least, the following information: (i) full name; (ii) e-mail address or address to attend the request; (iii) telephone number; (iv) documents proving your identity (i.e., official ID), or accordingly, the documents which prove the legal representation of the person making the corresponding request/petition in your name and behalf (i.e., power of attorney signed before two witnesses accompanied by a copy of the official identifications of the grantor of the power of attorney and the legal representative), (v) a clear description of the Personal Data with respect to which you are seeking to exercise any of the aforementioned rights; and (vi) any other element or document that facilitates the identification of your Personal Data. In case of requests for rectification of Personal Data, you must indicate the amendments to be made and provide the documentation supporting your request/petition.

Pursuant to the provisions of the Personal Data Law, Trujillo Abogados has a period of 20 (twenty) business days from the date of receipt of your request to notify you of the determination adopted through the email or address you provided in the request and, if applicable, Trujillo Abogados will have an additional period of 15 (fifteen) business days following the date of notification to make it effective. The aforementioned terms may be extended once for an equal period of time, provided that it is justified by the circumstances of the corresponding event.

Trujillo Abogados or our third-party service providers may use cookies (or other anonymous tracking technologies that do not collect personally-identifiable information) when you visit our websites. A "cookie" is a small text file placed on your computer or device, which helps our web sites function better.

However, Trujillo Abogados reserves the right to save certain information from these files, so that the next time you visit the Trujillo Abogados website, the information stored in the cookie can be used to facilitate your navigation of the website. Please note that by using our website, you consent to the use of certain cookies.

If you do not want these tools to be stored on your computer, all browsers have the ability to disable or limit their use; however, some applications or features of our website may not function properly.

This Privacy Notice may undergo modifications, changes or updates derived from new legal requirements, our own needs for the services we offer, our privacy practices or other causes. We are committed to keep you informed about the changes that this Privacy Notice may undergo, through our website www.trujilloabogados.mx.

As the owner of the Personal Data, you have the right to go to the National Institute of Transparency, Access to Information and Protection of Personal Data (INAI) in case you consider that your right to the protection of Personal Data has been violated.

Last update date: June 2022